GWAX 50W is a bio-based surface modifier derived from polyethylene waxes. It falls under the category of CASE ingredients and is suitable for various applications in personal care, industrial, and cosmetic manufacturing. With its granular form, GWAX 50W ensures convenient handling and is particularly effective as a surface modifier in hot-melt adhesive formulations and resin manufacturing processes. This versatile product finds use in skin care and other beauty and care products. With its bio-based labeling claim, GWAX 50W offers a sustainable solution for enhancing the performance of your masterbatch and other end-use products.

Polymer Name: Polyethylene (unspecified)

Functions: Resin, Surface Modifier

Chemical Family: Polyethylene Waxes, Polyethylenes, Polyolefins, Waxes

Ask Braskem America Questions

Abbey Kugel avatarJerry O'Grady avatarKirstie Conkey avatar

Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

CASE Ingredients Functions
Plastics & Elastomers Functions

Features & Benefits

Labeling Claims

Applications & Uses

Industries
Adhesive & Sealant Type
Base Chemicals End Uses
Plastics & Elastomers End Uses

Properties

Physical Form
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Dropping Point104°CDIN ISO 2176
Solidification Point92°CDIN ISO 2207
Melting Point103°CDIN 51007
Needle Penetration (at 25°C)610‐1mmDIN 51579, ASTM D1321
Dynamic Viscosity (at 140°C)138mPasDIN EN ISO 2555
Density (at 23°C)0.88g/cm³DIN EN ISO 1183‐1
Acid Valuemax. 1mg KOH/gDIN EN ISO 2114
Saponification Valuemax. 2mg KOH/gDIN EN ISO 3681
Yellowness Index4DIN EN ISO 11664
Flash Point (Clevel)min. 250°CDIN EN ISO 2592
Flash Point (Pensky M.)min. 220°CDIN EN ISO 2719

Regulatory & Compliance

Quality Standards

Packaging & Availability

Packaging Type
Packaging Information
  • The wax is produced in 3 mm granules and shipped in BigBags (2 x 600 kg) strapped on a CP9 pallet.
  • Alternative packaging: 25 kg bags on a EUR pallet.

Storage & Handling

Shelf Life
3 years