GWAX 250E is a bio-based surface modifier derived from polyethylenes, specifically designed for applications in personal care, industrial, and cosmetic manufacturing. Its granular form ensures easy handling and use. As a surface modifier, GWAX 250E enhances the performance of hot-melt adhesives and resin manufacturing processes. It finds applications in various beauty and care products like skin care and other formulations. With its bio-based nature, GWAX 250E offers a sustainable solution for your additive needs, providing reliable and effective results.

Polymer NamePolyethylene (unspecified)

FunctionBinder, Surface Modifier

Chemical FamilyPolyethylene Waxes, Polyethylenes, Polyolefins, Waxes

Ask Braskem America Questions

Abbey Kugel avatarJerry O'Grady avatarKirstie Conkey avatar

Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

CASE Ingredients Functions
Plastics & Elastomers Functions

Features & Benefits

Labeling Claims

Applications & Uses

Industries
Adhesive & Sealant Type
Base Chemicals End Uses
Plastics & Elastomers End Uses

Properties

Physical Form
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Dropping Point111°CDIN ISO 2176
Solidification Point93°CDIN ISO 2207
Melting Point100°CDIN 51007
Needle Penetration (at 25°C)max. 710‐1mmDIN 51579, ASTM D1321
Dynamic Viscosity (at 140°C)630mPasDIN EN ISO 2555
Density (at 23°C)0.88g/cm³DIN EN ISO 1183‐1
Acid Valuemax. 2mg KOH/gDIN EN ISO 2114
Saponification Valuemax. 2mg KOH/gDIN EN ISO 3681
Yellowness Indexmax. 10DIN EN ISO 11664
Flash Point (Clevel)min. 250°CDIN EN ISO 2592
Flash Point (Pensky M.)min. 220°CDIN EN ISO 2719

Regulatory & Compliance

Quality Standards

Packaging & Availability

Packaging Type
Packaging Information
  • The wax is produced in 3 mm granules and shipped in BigBags (2 x 600 kg) strapped on a CP9 pallet.
  • Alternative packaging: 25 kg bags on a EUR pallet.

Storage & Handling

Shelf Life
3 years